Stop the war!
Остановите войну!
for scientists:
default search action
Optimization Letters, Volume 18
Volume 18, Number 1, January 2024
- Rafael Cação, Lucas R. C. T. Cortez, Jackson Forner, Hamidreza Validi, Ismael R. de Farias Jr., Illya V. Hicks:
The set partitioning problem in a quantum context. 1-17 - Jack Zhang, Hamidreza Validi, Austin Buchanan, Illya V. Hicks:
Linear-size formulations for connected planar graph partitioning and political districting. 19-31 - Vera Roshchina, Nadezda Sukhorukova, Julien Ugon:
Uniqueness of solutions in multivariate Chebyshev approximation problems. 33-55 - Manlio Gaudioso, Giampaolo Liuzzi, Stefano Lucidi:
A clustering heuristic to improve a derivative-free algorithm for nonsmooth optimization. 57-71 - Dmitry V. Gribanov, Ivan A. Shumilov, Dmitriy S. Malyshev:
Structured $(\min ,+)$-convolution and its applications for the shortest/closest vector and nonlinear knapsack problems. 73-103 - Feng Guo, Meijun Zhang:
An SDP method for fractional semi-infinite programming problems with SOS-convex polynomials. 105-133 - Quentin Klopfenstein, Quentin Bertrand, Alexandre Gramfort, Joseph Salmon, Samuel Vaiter:
Local linear convergence of proximal coordinate descent algorithm. 135-154 - Feng Xue:
The operator splitting schemes revisited: primal-dual gap and degeneracy reduction by a unified analysis. 155-194 - Geovani Nunes Grapiglia:
Worst-case evaluation complexity of a derivative-free quadratic regularization method. 195-213 - Yifu Chen, Christos T. Maravelias, Xiaomin Zhang:
Tightening discretization-based MILP models for the pooling problem using upper bounds on bilinear terms. 215-234 - Pavel A. Borisovsky:
A parallel greedy approach enhanced by genetic algorithm for the stochastic rig routing problem. 235-255 - Kai Kopperschmidt, Ruslanas Stacevicius:
Pooling adjacent violators under interval constraints. 257-277 - Shiming Li, Wei Yu, Zhaohui Liu:
A local search algorithm for the k-path partition problem. 279-290 - Shaohua Xie, Jia Li:
k-sparse vector recovery via Truncated ℓ 1-ℓ 2 local minimization. 291-305 - Pengxiang Pan, Hongtao Zhu:
Approximation algorithms for the restricted k-Chinese postman problems with penalties. 307-318 - Ran Ma, Juannian Xu, Yuzhong Zhang:
A best possible online algorithm for minimizing the total completion time and the total soft penalty cost. 319-338 - Mengxue Xia, Haohao Li, Daojun Xu:
Checking weak and strong optimality of the solution to interval convex quadratic programming in a general form. 339-364 - Abdennour Azerine, Mourad Boudhar, Djamal Rebaine:
On the complexity of proportionate open shop and job shop problems. 365-375
Volume 18, Number 2, March 2024
- Zeinab Alizadeh, Afrooz Jalilzadeh, Farzad Yousefian:
Randomized Lagrangian stochastic approximation for large-scale constrained stochastic Nash games. 377-401 - Bogdan Grechuk, Michael Zabarankin, Alexander Mafusalov, Stan Uryasev:
Buffered and Reduced Multidimensional Distribution Functions and Their Application in Optimization. 403-426 - Benjamin Grimmer:
On optimal universal first-order methods for minimizing heterogeneous sums. 427-445 - Zhongming Wu, Ye Song, Fan Jiang:
Inexact generalized ADMM with relative error criteria for linearly constrained convex optimization problems. 447-470 - Ashish Cherukuri:
Sample average approximation of conditional value-at-risk based variational inequalities. 471-496 - Xue-liu Li, Tong-tong Shang, Guo-ji Tang:
Lower bounds of the solution set of the polynomial complementarity problem. 497-511 - Lidia Huerga, Enrico Miglierina, Elena Molho, Vicente Novo:
On proper minimality in set optimization. 513-528 - Laurentiu Leustean, Pedro Pinto:
Rates of asymptotic regularity for the alternating Halpern-Mann iteration. 529-543 - Stevo Rackovic, Cláudia Soares, Dusan Jakovetic, Zoranka Desnica:
A majorization-minimization-based method for nonconvex inverse rig problems in facial animation: algorithm derivation. 545-559 - Binbin Zhang, Fuhong Yu:
Exact separation theorem for disjoint closed sets in Hilbert spaces. 561-574 - Wei Liang, Zhao Zhang, Ding-Zhu Du:
A unified approach to approximate partial, prize-collecting, and budgeted sweep cover problems. 575-589 - Krishnamurthy Dvijotham, Bala Krishnamoorthy, Yunqi Luo, Benjamin Rapone:
Robust feasibility of systems of quadratic equations using topological degree theory. 591-613 - Zsolt Darvay, Petra Renáta Rigó:
Interior-point algorithm for symmetric cone horizontal linear complementarity problems based on a new class of algebraically equivalent transformations. 615-634 - Matteo Avolio, Antonio Fuduli:
The semiproximal SVM approach for multiple instance learning: a kernel-based computational study. 635-649 - Samuel Kroger, Hamidreza Validi, Illya V. Hicks:
A polytime preprocess algorithm for the maximum independent set problem. 651-661
Volume 18, Number 3, April 2024
- Robert J. Baraldi, Drew P. Kouri:
Local convergence analysis of an inexact trust-region method for nonsmooth optimization. 663-680 - Christopher J. Lourenco, Erick Moreno-Centeno:
Exact QR factorizations of rectangular matrices. 681-695 - Shuhan Kou, Bruce L. Golden, Luca Bertazzi:
An improved model for estimating optimal VRP solution values. 697-703 - Mansoureh Alavi Hejazi, Nooshin Movahedian:
On constraint qualifications and optimality conditions for robust optimization problems through pseudo-differential. 705-726 - Aleksandr Beznosikov, Martin Takác:
Random-reshuffled SARAH does not need full gradient computations. 727-749 - Matan Atsmony, Gur Mosheiov:
Single machine scheduling to minimize maximum earliness/tardiness cost with job rejection. 751-766 - Xianpeng Mao, Yuning Yang:
Practical approximation algorithms for ℓ1-regularized sparse rank-1 approximation to higher-order tensors. 767-781 - Shaotao Hu, Yuanheng Wang, Ping Jing, Qiao-Li Dong:
Strong convergence theorem for a new Bregman extragradient method with a different line-search process for solving variational inequality problems in reflexive Banach spaces. 783-801 - Qian Yan, Wang Chen, Xinmin Yang:
A novel one-parameter filled function method with an application to pathological analysis. 803-824 - Greta Malaspina, Dusan Jakovetic, Natasa Krejic:
Linear convergence rate analysis of a class of exact first-order distributed methods for weight-balanced time-varying networks and uncoordinated step sizes. 825-846 - Anastasia Ivanova, Roland Hildebrand:
Optimal step length for the maximal decrease of a self-concordant function by the Newton method. 847-854 - Nikolaos Karagiannis-Axypolitidis, Fabrizio Panebianco, Giuliano Bonanomi, Francesco Giannino:
Plants' competition under autotoxicity effect: an evolutionary game. 855-872
Volume 18, Number 4, May 2024
- Marco Locatelli:
A new approach to the multiple obnoxious facility location problem based on combinatorial and continuous tools. 873-887 - Shubham Kumar, Deepmala, Milan Hladík, Hossein Moosaei:
Characterization of unique solvability of absolute value equations: an overview, extensions, and future directions. 889-907 - Jintao Xu, Chenglong Bao, Wenxun Xing:
Convergence rates of training deep neural networks via alternating minimization methods. 909-923 - Seulgi Joung:
A new sequential lifting of robust cover inequalities. 925-941 - Jong-Kyu Lee, You-Young Cho, Jin-Hee Jin, Gyeong-Mi Cho:
A New full-newton step infeasible interior-point method for P*(κ )-linear Complementarity problem. 943-964 - Patrick Mehlitz:
A simple proof of second-order sufficient optimality conditions in nonlinear semidefinite optimization. 965-976 - Soumitra Dey, Vellaichamy Vetrivel, Hong-Kun Xu:
Well-posedness for the split equilibrium problem. 977-989 - Mostafa Khatami, Daniel Oron, Amir Salehipour:
Scheduling coupled tasks on parallel identical machines. 991-1003 - Ping-Fan Dai, Shi-Liang Wu:
A projected splitting method for vertical tensor complementarity problems. 1005-1021 - Malick M. Ndiaye, Ahmed Osman, Saïd Salhi, Batool Madani:
The truck-drone routing optimization problem: mathematical model and a VNS approach. 1023-1052 - Vinícius Carvalho Soares, Marcos Costa Roboredo:
On the exact solution of the multi-depot open vehicle routing problem. 1053-1069 - Xu Tian:
Award scheme in productivity-based contests. 1071-1093
Volume 18, Number 5, June 2024
- Queenie Yingkun Huang, Vaithilingam Jeyakumar:
A distributional Farkas' lemma and moment optimization problems with no-gap dual semi-definite programs. 1095-1110 - Emilie Chouzenoux, Jean-Baptiste Fest:
Convergence analysis of block majorize-minimize subspace approach. 1111-1130 - Lu Yang, Zhouwang Yang:
A sequential reduction algorithm for the large-scale fixed-charge network flow problems. 1131-1149 - Xionghui Zheng, Yong Wang, Zheng-Hai Huang:
A linearized method for solving tensor complementarity problems with implicit Z-tensors. 1151-1171 - Hongwu Li, Haibin Zhang, Yunhai Xiao, Peili Li:
Convergence analysis of generalized ADMM with majorization for linearly constrained composite convex optimization. 1173-1200 - Arezu Zare:
Minimizing a complex quadratic fractional optimization problem with two second-order cone constraints. 1201-1215 - Yifu Feng, Xin-Na Geng, Dan-Yang Lv, Ji-Bo Wang:
Scheduling jobs with general linear deterioration to minimize total weighted number of late jobs. 1217-1235 - Xianfu Wang, Ziyuan Wang:
Every proximal mapping is a resolvent of level proximal subdifferential. 1237-1252 - Zhichun Yang, Fu-quan Xia, Kai Tu:
Variance reduced moving balls approximation method for smooth constrained minimization problems. 1253-1271 - Kirill V. Kaymakov, Dmitry S. Malyshev:
On efficient algorithms for bottleneck path problems with many sources. 1273-1283 - Maryam Bagherian:
Tensor denoising via dual Schatten norms. 1285-1301 - Christian Biefel, Martin Schmidt:
On the relation between affinely adjustable robust linear complementarity and mixed-integer linear feasibility problems. 1303-1311
manage site settings
To protect your privacy, all features that rely on external API calls from your browser are turned off by default. You need to opt-in for them to become active. All settings here will be stored as cookies with your web browser. For more information see our F.A.Q.